UNCLE BILLS (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy applies to Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 12 110 447 731) website and www.signifyelectronics.com, www.signifyelectronics.com.au (“Site”).

Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.   This policy has been prepared to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd via our Site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd which relates directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect your personal information directly from you submitted through various ways to assist in providing our range of product and services. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), submission through the Site or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you or your organisation with information and updates about our products
  • for the purposes of our product warranties
  • to undertake other marketing activities

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. We will not disclose your personal information unless we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we collect from you. For example, we engage third party contractors to provide us with database management services, we disclose information to marketing agencies including promotion agencies and media agencies to assist us with our marketing activities, and to Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd service centres to assist us with warranty claims. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd’s software or systems. We will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

ACCESS & CORRECTION

Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

If Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd refuses to provide you with access to the information, Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

PRIVACY CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us.

 

DISCLAIMER, COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

All trademarks are registered to their respective owners. Referenced brands and trademarks are for compatibility listing only and are not associated with Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd.

All material (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software), this site are owned by or licensed to UNCLE BILLS (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD or its related parties and are subject to copyright.

 

UNCLE BILLS (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the content contained on this website. Images are for illustrative purposes only and actual models may differ from that shown. You should not rely on any content published on this site unless we advise you in writing.